Skip to content ↓

About Consilium

Consilium Academies is a multi-academy Trust working across the North of England. It has nine academy schools located in Yorkshire, the North West, and the North East. Consilium is dedicated to enriching lives and inspiring ambitions for both students and colleagues.

Clubs and Activities

After School and Lunchtime Clubs

We have a wide range of after school and lunchtime clubs available for students of all year groups.

See below for a table of Extra-curricular activities.

Lunchtime: Week A

Day Activity Year Group Area Staff
Monday Drama Club KS3 Performance Hall Mrs Ross
CAD/CAM Club* KS3 Tech: A002 Technology
Year 7 Library 7 Library Miss Smith
Gym Club KS4 PE Gym Mr Wright
Photography KS3   Mr Thomas
Tuesday CAD/CAM Club* KS3 Tech: A002 Technology
Gym Club KS4 PE Gym Mr Wright
Choir All Music: B211 Miss Hill
GCSE Art KS4 Art Mrs Holt
Year 8 Library 8 Library Miss Smith
Wednesday Art Club 7 Art: B204 Mrs Goth
CAD/CAM Club* KS3 Tech: A002 Technology
Gym Club KS4 PE Gym Mr Wright
Maths Club All Maths Miss Board
Year 7 Library 7 Library Miss Smith
Chess Club All Library Miss Smith
Thursday CAD/CAM Club* KS3 Tech: A002 Technology
Year 9/10 Library 9/10 Library Miss Smith
Gym Club KS4 PE Gym Mr Wright
Friday Music Club 7/8 Music: B211 Mr Sharples
Gym Club KS4 PE Gym Mr Wright
CAD/CAM Club* KS3 Tech: A002 Technology
*CAD/CAM Club during 2nd half of Lunch

After School: Week A

Day Activity Year Group Area Staff
Monday Quiet Homework Club All Library Miss Smith
Allotment Club All Allotment Ms Henn
Lego Club 9 Tech: A002 Technology
Geography Club KS3 Humanities: B208 Geography
Badminton Club All PE Mr Cheetham/Mr Wright
Football 11 PE Mr Halsall
Rugby All PE Mr Higham
GCSE Art KS4 Art Mrs Holt
Life Skills All Technology Ms Dolan
Girls Code Club KS3 ICT Miss Whitham
Tuesday Let's Talk All A111 Miss Statham
Quiet Homework Club All Library Miss Smith
GCSE Art KS4 Art Mrs Holt
Football 10 PE Mr Halsall
Wednesday F1 Club 9 Tech: A002 Technology
Quiet Homework Club All Library Miss Smith
Football 9 PE Mr Wright
Netball 7/8 PE Miss Aitken / Mrs Jackson
Debate Club All English Miss Wright
Graphics Catch Up Year 10 A003 Mrs Sargent
GCSE Art KS4 Art Mrs Holt
Science Club All Science Mr Deva
Mythology Club 9 English Miss Powell
Thursday Geography Revision 11 Humanities Mrs Leadbeater
Managing Exam Worries Workshop 11 Intervention Ms Henn/Mrs Copestake
D&T Catch Up Year 11 Tech: A002 Mr Hulley
Cooking Club KS3 Tech: A005 Mrs Crow
Graphics Catch Up KS4 Tech: A003 Mrs Sargent
Quiet Homework Club All Library Miss Smith
Netball 9/10 PE Miss Aitken/Mrs Jackson
PE Catch Up KS4 Technology Mr Wright
Football 7/8 PE PE 
Journalism Club All English Mr Howson
Cake and Classics KS3 English Mr Greenhalgh
Critical Thinking KS4 English Miss Ghelichi
Computer Science/iMedia Catch Up KS4 ICT: B109 Mr Bullen
Maths Revision 11 Maths Mr Pinches
Beginners French All MFL: A204 MFL
Photography KS4 Tech: A002 Mr Thomas
Friday Running Club All Grass Pitch Mrs Heppolette
Photography Catch Up KS4 Tech: A003 Mr Thomas
Hospitality and Catering Catch Up KS4 Tech: A005 Miss Vincent
Gym Club KS4 Gym Mr Birchall
Basketball All Sports Hall Mr Wright

Lunchtime: Week B

Day Activity Year Group Area Staff
Monday CAD/CAM Club* KS3 Tech: A002 Technology
Gym Club KS4 PE Gym Mr Wright
Year 7 Library 7 Library Miss Smith
Photography KS3   Mr Thomas
Tuesday CAD/CAM Club* KS3 Tech: A002 Technology
Choir All Music: B211 Miss Hill
Year 8 Library 8 Library Miss Smith
GCSE Art KS4 Art Mrs Holt
Gym Club KS4 PE Gym Mr Wright
Wednesday CAD/CAM Club* KS3 Tech: A002 Technology
Maths Club All Maths Miss Board
Year 7 Library 7 Library Miss Smith
Chess Club All Library Miss Smith
Gym Club KS4 PE Gym Mr Wright
Thursday CAD/CAM Club* KS3 Tech: A002 Technology
Year 9/10 Library 9/10 Library Miss Smith
Gym Club KS4 PE Gym Mr Wright
Friday Music Club 7/8 Music: B211 Mr Sharples
Gym Club KS4 PE Gym Mr Wright
CAD/CAM Club* KS3 Tech: A002 Technology
*CAD/CAM Club during 2nd half of lunch.

After School: Week B

Day Activity Year Group Area Staff
Monday Quiet Homework Club All Library Miss Smith
Badminton Club All PE Mr Cheetham
Allotment Club All Allotment Ms Henn
Lego Club 9 Tech: A002 Technology
Geography Homework Club 10 Humanities Mrs Leadbeater
Football 11 PE Mr Halsall
Rugby All PE Mr Higham
GCSE Art KS4 PE Mrs Holt
Life Skills All Technology Ms Dolan
Girls Code Club KS3 ICT Miss Whitam
Tuesday Quiet Homework Club All Library Miss Smith
Let's Talk All A111 Miss Statham
GCSE Art KS4 Art Mrs Holt
Football 10 PE Mr Halsall
Wednesday Quiet Homework Club All Library Miss Smith
F1 Club 9 Tech: A002 Technology
Football 9 PE Mr Wright
Netball 7/8 PE Miss Aitken/Mrs Jackson
Debate Club All English Miss Wright
GCSE Art KS4 Art Mrs Holt
Science Club All Science Mr Deva
Mythology Club 9 English Miss Powell
Thursday Quiet Homework Club All Library Miss Smith
Managing Exam Worries Workshop 11 Intervention Ms Henn/Mrs Copestake
D&T Catch Up KS4 Tech: A002 Mr Hulley
Cooking Club KS3 Tech: A005 Mrs Crow
Graphics Catch Up KS4 Tech: A003 Mrs Sargent
Geography Revision 11 Humanities Mrs Leadbeater
Netball 9/10 PE Miss Aitken/Miss Jackon
PE Catch Up KS4 Technology Mr Wright
Football 7/8 PE PE
Journalism Club All English Mr Howson
Cake and Classics KS3 English Mr Greenhalgh
Critical Thinking KS4 English Miss Ghelichi
History Club KS3 Humanities: B201 Mr Fanning/Mr Brooklyn
Computer Science/iMedia Catch Up KS4 ICT: B109 Mr Bullen
Maths Revision 11 Maths Mr Pinches
Photography KS4   Mr Thomas
Friday Running Club All Grass Pitch Mrs Heppolette
Gym Club KS4 Gym Mr Birchall
Basketball All Sports Hall Mr Wright