Skip to content ↓

About Consilium

Consilium Academies is a multi-academy Trust working across the North of England. It has nine academy schools located in Yorkshire, the North West, and the North East. Consilium is dedicated to enriching lives and inspiring ambitions for both students and colleagues.

Meet our Staff

Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential while at the school:

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Head Teacher Mr C Davis
Head of School Mrs H Ryles-Dean 
Deputy Head Teacher Miss C Smalley
Assistant Head Teacher Mr B Joynson
Assistant Head Teacher - DSL Mr G Webb
Assistant Head Teacher Mr S Mills
Assistant Head Teacher - SENDCO  Mr I Singleton

English

Head of English Ms A Ghelichi
  Mrs C Magee
  Mr J Greenhalgh
Professional Mentor  Mrs L Heppolette 
Literacy Miss E Beech
  Mr D Tyldesley
  Miss L Tallow
  Miss G Wright
  Miss L Powell
Maternity Cover Mr A Howson

Mathematics

Head of Mathematics  Mr J Pinches
  Miss C Hindley
  Miss C Smalley
  Mrs K Sommerville 
  Mrs C Crookall
Raising Standards Mr C Birchall
  Miss L Board
  Mrs J Watt
  Mrs J Robinson
  Mr P Jennings
Maternity Cover Miss D O'Connor

Science

Head of Science  Mr B Deva
  Mr A Prescott
  Mrs K Roberts
  Mr N Dawson
  Miss L Carter
  Mr A Harrison
  Mr R Tetlow
  Miss S Babolhavaeji 

Art

Head of Art Mrs L Goth 
Deputy Sendco  Miss F Cox
  Mrs F Holt

Computing

Head of Computing  Mr J Rooke
  Mr C Bullen
  Miss A Whitham 
  Mr B Joynson

Drama

Head of Drama  Mrs K Ross 
  Miss A Lea

Music

Head of Music Mrs H Wylie
  Miss K Hill
Maternity Cover  Mr J Sharples 

Geography

Head of Geography  Mrs S Leadbeater 
Transition Miss K Birnie
  Miss E Potts
  Mr J Gibbins

History

Head of History  Mr J Powell
PSHE Mrs E McGivern 
  Mr M Fanning
  Mr A Brooklyn

MFL

Head of MFL Mr M Jacobs
  Miss C Doran
  Miss C McHenry 
Maternity Cover  Miss L Forrest

PE

Head of PE Mr D Higham
  Mrs J Jackson 
  Mr C Davis
  Mr G Webb
  Mr S Mills
Raising Standards  Miss K Aitken
  Mr M Wright

Technology

Head of Technology  Mrs P Crow
  Mrs H Ryles-Dean 
  Mrs A Sargent
  Mr K Thomas
  Miss C Vincent
  Mr P Hulley

ER Unit

ER Unit  Miss H Richardson
  Mr J Kennedy-Eyres 
  Mrs L Derrick

SEND Intervention Team

SEND  Mrs H Greenhalgh 
  Mrs A Adshead
  Miss M Bevin

Teaching Assistants

Teaching Assistants  Mrs H Brickwell
  Mr P Carter
  Mrs S Dolan
  Miss S Ball
  Miss E Grimshaw 
  Miss D Hamilton
  Mr J Jackson
  Mrs S Morrison
  Mrs M Norris
  Mr J Schofield
  Mrs L Statter

Pupil Intervention and Support

Pupil Intervention Manager  Mrs F Henn
Pupil Support Mentor Miss D Stephan 

Child Protection

Child Protection Officer  Mrs L Redmond 

Heads of Year

Head of Year 7 Mr T Williams
Head of Year 8 Mrs S Kirk
Head of Year 9 Miss L Drinkwater 
Head of Year 10 Mr J Halsall
Head of Year 11  Mrs T Copestake

Cover

Cover Manager Mrs V Power
Cover Supervisor  Miss M Doyle
Cover Supervisor Mr D Cheetham 

Admin

Business Support Officer  Mrs J Dwyer
PA to Headteacher Mrs P Trueman
Office Manager Miss L Smith
Attendance Officer  
Medical Welfare Officer Mrs M Anderson 
Admin Assistant Miss P Statham
Admin Assistant Mrs A Hughes
Exams and Data Officer Mr J Wilkins

Library

Librarian  Miss W Smith 

Careers

Careers Co-ordinator  Mr S Farmer 

IT

IT Engineer  Mr D Adams 

Technicians

Science Technician Mr C Howard
Teaching and Learning Technician  Miss K Spragg 
Technology Technician Mr M Sherwin
  Mrs L Foster