Skip to content ↓

About Consilium

Consilium Academies is a multi-academy Trust working across the North of England. It has nine academy schools located in Yorkshire, the North West, and the North East. Consilium is dedicated to enriching lives and inspiring ambitions for both students and colleagues.

Meet our Staff

Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential while at the school:

Senior Leadership Team

  • Headteacher: Mrs H Ryles-Dean
  • Deputy Head Teacher: Miss C Smalley
  • Deputy Head Teacher: Miss L McBride
  • Assistant Head Teacher: Mr B Joynson
  • Assistant Head Teacher: Mr S Mills
  • Assistant Head Teacher (DSL): Mr G Webb
  • Assistant Head Teacher: Mrs J Nesfield

English

  • Head of English: Ms A Ghelichi
  • Assistant Head of English: Mr J Greenhalgh
  • Assistant Head of English: Mrs C Magee
  • Teacher of English (Professional Mentor): Mrs L Heppolette
  • Teacher of English (Literacy Co-ordinator): Miss E Beach
  • Teacher of English: Mr D Tyldesley
  • Teacher of English: Miss L Tallow
  • Teacher of English: Miss G Wright
  • Teacher of English: Miss L Powell
  • Teacher of English: Mr A Howson
  • Maternity Cover: Miss K Chadwick

Mathematics

  • Head of Mathematics: Mr J Pinches
  • Assistant Head of Mathematics: Miss C Hindley
  • Teacher of Mathematics (Raising Standards): Mr C Birchall
  • Teacher of Mathematics (Numeracy Co-ordinator): Miss L Board
  • Teacher of Mathematics: Miss C Smalley
  • Teacher of Mathematics: Mrs K Sommerville
  • Teacher of Mathematics: Mrs J Watt
  • Teacher of Mathematics: Mrs J Robinson
  • Teacher of Mathematics: Mr P Jennings
  • Teacher of Mathematics: Miss D O'Connor

Science

  • Head of Science: Mr B Deva
  • Assistant Head of Science: Mr A Prescott
  • Assistant Head of Science: Mrs K Roberts
  • Teacher of Science: Mr N Dawson
  • Teacher of Science: Miss L Carter
  • Teacher of Science: Miss S Babolhavaeji

Computing

  • Head of Computing: Mr J Rooke
  • Teacher of Computing: Mr C Bullen
  • Teacher of Computing: Mr B Joynson

Art

  • Head of Art: Mrs L Goth
  • Teacher of Art (Deputy SENDCO): Miss F Cox
  • Teacher of Art: Mrs F Holt

Drama

  • Head of Drama: Mrs K Ross
  • Teacher of Drama: Miss A Edge

Music

  • Head of Music: Mrs H Wylie
  • Teacher of Music: Miss K Hill

Geography

  • Head of Geography: Mrs S Leadbeater
  • Teacher of Geography (Transition Co-ordinator): Miss K Birnie
  • Teacher of Geography: Miss E Potts
  • Teacher of Geography: Mr J Gibbins

History

  • Head of History: Mr J Powell
  • Teacher of History (PSHE Co-ordinator): Mrs E McGivern
  • Teacher of History: Mr M Fanning
  • Teacher of History: Mr A Brooklyn

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Head of MFL: Mr M Jacobs
  • Teacher of MFL: Miss C Doran
  • Teacher of MFL: Miss C McHenry
  • Teacher of MFL: Mrs J Nesfield
  • Maternity Cover: Miss L Forrest

Physical Education

  • Head of PE: Mr D Higham
  • Teacher of PE (Raising Standards): Miss K Aitken
  • Teacher of PE: Mrs J Jackson
  • Teacher of PE: Mr G Webb
  • Teacher of PE: Mr S Mills
  • Teacher of PE: Mr M Wright

Technology

  • Head of Technology: Mrs A Sargent
  • Assistant Head of Technology: Miss C Vincent
  • Teacher of Technology: Mrs H Ryles-Dean
  • Teacher of Technology: Mr K Thomas

Enhanced Resources Unit

  • ERU Manager: Miss H Richardson
  • ERU Staff: Mr J Kennedy-Eyres
  • ERU Staff: Mrs L Derrick

SEND Intervention Team

  • SEND Team: Mrs H Greenhalgh
  • SEND Team: Mrs A Adshead
  • SEND Team: Mrs L Statter

Teaching Assistants

  • Teaching Assistant: Mrs S Dolan
  • Teaching Assistant: Miss S Ball
  • Teaching Assistant: Miss E Grimshaw
  • Teaching Assistant: Miss D Hamilton
  • Teaching Assistant: Mr J Jackson
  • Teaching Assistant: Mrs S Morrison
  • Teaching Assistant: Mr J Schofield
  • Teaching Assistant: Mr K Molyneux
  • Teaching Assistant: Miss C Waring
  • Teaching Assistant: Miss J Howarth
  • Teaching Assistant: Mr A Anderson
  • Teaching Assistant: Mrs H Ward

Pupil Intervention and Support

  • Pupil Intervention Manager: Mrs F Henn
  • Pastoral Support Officer: Mrs H Brickell 
  • Pupil Support Mentor: Miss D Stephan

Child Protection

  • Child Protection Officer: Mrs L Redmond

Heads of Year

  • Head of Year 7: Mr T Williams
  • Head of Year 8: Mrs S Kirk
  • Head of Year 9: Miss L Drinkwater
  • Head of Year 10: Mrs J Halsall
  • Head of Year 11: Mrs T Copestake

Cover Team

  • Cover Manager: Mrs V Power
  • Cover Supervisor: Miss M Doyle
  • Cover Supervisor: Mr A Fish

Admin Team

  • Business Support Officer: Miss L Smith
  • Senior Leadership Team PA: Mrs A Hughes
  • Administration Officer: Mrs M Norris
  • Administration Officer: Ms N Hill
  • Administration Assistant: Miss P Statham
  • Attendance Officer: Mr B Patel
  • Exams and Data Officer: Mr J Wilkins

Library

  • Librarian: Miss W Smith

Careers

  • School Careers Co-ordinator: Mr S Farmer
  • Personal Development Lead: Mr S Mills

IT Engineer

  • IT Engineer: Mr D Adams

Technicians

  • Teaching and Learning Technician: Miss K Spragg
  • Science Technician: Mr C Howard
  • Technology Technician: Mr M Sherwin
  • Food Technician: Mrs L Foster